Clarity The Word Factory Pte Ltd (“Clarity”, “we” or “us”) takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to our website (the “Site”) and the services we provide from time to time (the “Services”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using our Services, you are giving your consent to the practices described below. This Privacy Policy applies to all our Services.

 

We generally do not collect any personal data from individuals. However, we may obtain your personal data when you visit our website and fill in a form, or if you choose to volunteer your information by emailing us, for example. We may also monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and other tracking methods that do not allow immediate identification of the individual, but through anonymous tracking. For example, we may monitor the number of times Device ID XYZ visits our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users to deliver better service to you. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

 

We may collect and process:

  1. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), such as:

a. Your name, email address and telephone, when you contact us, or when you volunteer such information to us;

b. Details contained in communications that you volunteer or enter when you use our Services, or to connect with third parties through our Site. These details may include your name, handphone number, email address and the purpose of your query.

 2.Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Site. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our Site.

 

We may collect and use your Personal Information to provide our Services, and we may also use your Personal Information to inform you of other products or services available from Clarity, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. We may also contact you to conduct research, to provide offers, or generally to keep in touch. Clarity uses such information to maintain quality of our Services, and to derive general statistics regarding use of the Site.

We do not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. Your unique Personal Information is not transferred to any third party without your explicit consent. In the event that Clarity may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support, all such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Clarity, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Clarity will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Clarity or the Services; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Clarity; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our Services, or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if we, the Services or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Clarity about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Our Site uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies on the Site may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information.  Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to  siewsan@claritytwf.com. We may charge a small fee for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details . You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to suspend the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at siewsan@claritytwf.com.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Site so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and we encourage you to return to this page to review the latest terms.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at siewsan@claritytwf.com.